Swiss Finance Startups

Grundstrasse 16B

CH - 8712 Stäfa

  • Twitter - Schwarzer Kreis
  • LinkedIn - Schwarzer Kreis
  • Facebook - Schwarzer Kreis

Want to empower fintech and startups?

© 2019 by Swiss Finance Startups |  ImprintTerms of Use  |  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Swiss Finance Startups (SFS) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We hold, like most businesses, Personal Data about our customers and people who may be interested in our products and services.  We comply with the applicable data protection laws, including in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy“) explains the type of information we process, how that processing may affect you, and your rights.

SFS will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. We will post a notice of any material changes on our websites

https://swissfinancestartups.com , www.swissfintechfair.comwww.swissfintechfair.chhttps://www.swissfintechday.ch (together the “Websites“) prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review our policies to be informed of how we use your information.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to contact(at)swissfinancestartups.ch or by writing to SWISS FINANCE STARTUPS, Grundstrasse 16B, CH – 8712 Stäfa. 

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us at contact(at)swissfinancestartups.ch and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the appropriate data protection supervisory authority. The Swiss Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted via their website.

Please see the Definitions section for definitions of terminology used in this Privacy Policy.

About Us


SWISS FINANCE STARTUPS
Grundstrasse 16B
CH – 8712 Stäfa
contact(at)swissfinancestartups.ch

Managing Director: Christina Kehl
Board President: Gian Reto à Porta
Financial Director: Thomas Brändle

Information we collect
Collection directly from you

Most of the Personal Data we process about you comes directly from you for example:

• when you contact us (by email, phone, mail or in person);
• when you subscribe to our newsletter or interact with our Website content;
• when you sign up to attend or sponsor an Event or become a partner of the same;
• when you become a designated contact and/or an authorised user on one of our platforms; and/or
• when you express an interest in our products and services.


Automatic collection when you contact us or visit our Website

We automatically collect information about you as follows:

• our Websites automatically log web log server information (please see the Cookie Policy below);

• we collect data through cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about you’re use of the website. Please see our Cookie Policy.

Information obtained from other sources
We may obtain publicly available professional information about you (as detailed in the Data Processed section below) from third parties or online publications. This information is used in the following ways:

• to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date;
• to ensure that we have all the information we need to provide or offer you with a product or service; and
• to help us provide the best service possible, in the most efficient manner.

Why we process your Data
This section details the Data what we collect, the purpose for its collection and use, and the legal basis for the processing.

• Performance of a Contract or Agreement
To provide you with SFS products and services we will process your First Name, Last Name, Country, Company Name, Job Title, Email address, Telephone Number and Optional message.

To send you confirmation and further Event information we will process your First name, Last Name, Company Name and Email address. We will also use your name at the event to confirm attendance and ensure your health and safety when you attend in person.

• Legitimate Interests
To respond to your communications and to retain a record for quality and training purposes. We will process your First Name, Last Name, Job Title, Company Name, Email address, Telephone Number and Country

To ensure network and information security we will process your IP address, Browser type and operating system, Pages visited during your visit and source of your access to our website (e.g. the website or URL (link) which referred you to our website.

To monitor the performance of our website and improve user experience we will process your Web log server information (as above)

To send you confirmation and further Event information. We will process your First name, Last Name, Company Name or Email address.  We will also use your name at the event to confirm attendance and ensure your health and safety when you attend in person.

To inform our product and services strategy to enhance and personalise our customer experience and offerings and inform our marketing strategy to ensure our communications with you are relevant we will process your First name, Last Name, Job Title, Organisation, Email address, Telephone Number, Country and Responses to questions on our products, services and industry

To determine your interest in our products and services we will process your First name, Last Name, Job Title, Company Name, Email address, Telephone Number, Authorised User Log-in Details (Email address and password) and Your engagement with our website, content, products and services.

• Consent/ Soft Opt In
To contact you or to stay in touch with you about our products and services we will process your First name, Last name, Company Name, Email address, Telephone Number and Country.  

To respond to your communications and to retain a record for quality and training purposes. We will process your First Name, Last Name, Job Title, Company Name, Email address, Telephone Number and Country

• Protection of Vital Interests
To send you confirmation and further Event information. We will process your First name, Last Name, Company Name or Email address.  We will also use your name at the event to confirm attendance and ensure your health and safety when you attend in person.

Special Categories of Personal Data
We do not knowingly or intentionally collect special categories of Personal Data from individuals and we request that you please do not submit special categories of Personal Data to us.

How we share your Personal Data
We share your data in the manner and for the purposes described below:

• with third parties who help manage our business and deliver services (the “Third Parties“). These third Parties have agreed to confidentiality restrictions and use any Personal Data we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purpose of providing the contracted service to us. These include: IT service providers, customer relationship management services and marketing automation, solutions and analytics providers.

 

Wix: Our website is hosted on the Wix platform. Your Data may be stored through Wix's data storage, databases and the general Wix applications. Wix stores your Data on secure servers behind a firewall.

https://de.wix.com/about/privacy
Contact https://support.wix.com/en/ascend-by-wix/contacts

 

Google Maps: We use a plugin of the internet service Google Maps on our website. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., located in the US, CA 94043, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View. By using Google Maps on our Website, information about your use of this Website and your IP address will be transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. We have no knowledge of the exact content of the submitted Data, nor about their use by Google. The company denies in this context the connection of the Data with information from other Google services and the collection of personal data. However, Google may transmit the information to third parties. If you disable Javascript in your browser, you prevent the execution of Google Maps. You can not use a map display on our Website. By using our Website, you consent to the collection and processing of information by Google Inc. as described. For more information about the Google Maps Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html

 

Google Remarketing: We use the remarketing function of Google Inc. on our Website. With this feature, together with Google, we present customized and interest-based ads to our visitors. In doing so, cookies are set on your computer. These are text files that recognize users when they access pages, making interest-based advertising possible across the entire Google network. In this context, Google denies the collection of Personal Data and claims that it does not connect to other Google services. You can stop Google’s remarketing feature by completing settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Furthermore, the use of cookies can be deactivated via http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out… or through changed settings on your browser. If necessary, use its help function. For more information about Google Remarketing and Google’s general privacy policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

 

Google Analytics: We use the web analytics service Google Analytics from Google Inc. on our Website. It uses cookies. The cookies generate information that is transmitted to a Google server. These servers are typically located in the United States, but they are based on agreements to use the European Economic Area and reduce your IP address before it is sent to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be shortened after transmission to the USA. Google evaluates the information provided and provides in this context, other services for us website operators. The determined IP address is not merged with other Google services. By changing your browser settings, you can prevent the storage of cookies on your computer. However, this may be associated with display and functional restrictions when using our website. A browser plugin also prevents the collection and use of the data generated by the cookies. You can download it at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en Learn more about the privacy policies of Google and Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/analytics/ terms.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

 

MailChimp: We use the following third-party service providers to send newsletters, process and store your data: Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Read their privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
For the purposes of EU data protection legislation, The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a Mailchimp is the controller of your Personal Information. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@mailchimp.com.

Stripe: We use Stripe to process your payments.

The entity responsible for the collection and processing of Personal Data for residents of the EEA and Switzerland is Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., a company incorporated in Ireland and with offices at 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin. To exercise your rights, the Data Protection Officer may be contacted via dpo@stripe.com.

Learn more about their privacy policies: https://stripe.com/ie/privacy#contact-us


XING: We use Xing for our ticket sales.

Contact details are as follows: Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, Tel.: +49 40 419 131-0, Fax: +49 40 419 131-11, E-mail: info@xing.com.
The Data Protection Officer is Anja Engler, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, E-mail: Datenschutzbeauftragter@xing.com.

 

Learn more about their privacy policies: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy/printable-version

  • with event sponsors so that they can better plan their sponsorship to enhance attendee experience and, where applicable, to choose invitees to private briefings, meetings or dinners. These sponsors shall agree to confidentiality restrictions and to use any Personal Data we share with them solely for this purpose.

  • with other delegates on the Website and our Event app to allow delegates to contact each other and facilitate networking. No email addresses and telephone numbers will be made public through the delegate listing or otherwise. You may opt out of delegate communication through this medium at any time.

  • with our regulators, to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies;

  • we may share in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal information regarding the visitors to our website, traffic patterns, and website usage with our partners or affiliates; and

  • if, in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a third party, we may disclose information to a potential or actual third party purchaser of our business or assets.

 

Explaining more about direct marketing and profiling


How we use personal information to keep you up to date with our products and services
We may use Personal Data to let you know about SFS products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may contact you by email or through other communication channels that we think you may find helpful. In all cases, we will respect your preferences for how you would like us to manage marketing activity with you.  

How you can manage your marketing preferences

To protect privacy rights and to ensure you have control over how we manage marketing with you:

 

  • we will take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate level and only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you;

  • you can ask us to stop direct marketing at any time – you can ask us to stop sending email marketing, by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link you will find on all the email marketing messages we send you. Alternatively you can contact us at contact(at)swissfinancestartups.ch. Please specify whether you would like us to stop all forms of marketing or just a particular type (e.g. email); and

  • you can change the way your browser manages cookies by following the settings on your browser as explained in our cookies policy.


When and how we undertake profiling and analytics

In order to understand your interest in our products and services and/or to ensure that we only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you we analyse your engagement with our website, content, products and services.  For example, your level of engagement or a specific topic of engagement will lead us to infer what is of most interest to you and if you we may offer you similar further content or related services.

Data Retention
We retain your information for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In determining how long your information will be stored, we will consider:

– the purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future;

– what information we need to:

  • best provide you with products and services;

  • manage your relationship with us;

  • meet our statutory obligations;

  • develop our products and services; and

  • meet our customers’ and previous customers reasonable expectations.

Data Subjects’ Rights within Switzerland and the EEA
In Switzerland and the EEA, data subjects have the following rights, subject to the applicable data protection framework:

  • to request access to your Data and information related to our use and processing of your Data;

  • to request the correction of your Data(we may seek to verify the accuracy of the personal information  before rectifying it);

  • in certain situations to ask us to erase, block or restrict the Personal Data we hold about you, or object to particular ways in which we are using your Personal Data; and

  • in certain situations, you can also ask us to send the Personal Data you have given us to a third party (only for data subjects in the EEA).

  • to ask to obtain a copy of, or reference to, the safeguards under which your Personal Data is transferred outside of the EEA.

  • to withdraw your consent to our use of your Data at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process it. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your data prior to your withdrawal;

  • to object to the processing of your Data for certain purposes, namely

    • to us using or processing your Data where we use or process it in order to carry out a task in the public interest or for our legitimate interests;

    • to object to us using or processing your Data for direct marketing purposes. You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes by clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of any marketing email we send to you and updating your preferences, or as a subscriber by visiting the preference centre on our website and changing your preferences.


For more information on how to object to our use of Data collected from cookies and similar technologies, please see our Cookie Policy.

SWISS FINANCE STARTUPS
Grundstrasse 16B
CH – 8712 Stäfa
contact(at)swissfinancestartups.ch

You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we are processing your Personal Data. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.  

Do not Track
Some browsers offer a “do not track” (DNT) option. For information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org. At this time we do not respond to DNT signals. For information on how to block and opt out from tracking technologies used on our website, please see our Cookies Policy (below).

Third Party Websites
Please be aware that SFS does not control and is not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from its own Websites and that use of your Personal Data on these websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Registration
To access certain parts of the SFS websites, SFS may require you to register and provide certain information about yourself.

You are reminded that where you register you agree to:

(a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the relevant registration form (such information being the “Registration Data”); and

(b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it fully up to date

Persons 18 or under
We are concerned to protect the privacy of children. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.
If you believe that we have received information pertaining to or from persons under the age of 18 please contact us at contact(at)swissfinancestartups.ch. If we become aware that a person under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information.

Definitions
Compliance with a legal obligation – processing is necessary to ensure we comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Consent – you have given specific consent to the processing of your personal data.

Data Controller – the entity that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

EEA – the European Economic Area which comprises countries that are members of the European Union and Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

Identifiable natural person – a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

Legitimate Interests – processing is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests in carrying on, managing and administering our respective businesses effectively and properly (except where our or the third party’s interests are overridden by your own interests, rights and freedoms).

Performance of a Contract – processing is necessary to carry out our contractual duties, exercise our contractual rights or otherwise perform our Contract with you, or to take steps at your request to enter a Contract.

Personal Data – any data relating to an identified or Identifiable Natural Person.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction any

Special categories of personal data – personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic or biometric data processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning Vital Interests – processing necessary protect an interest which is essential for the life of the data subject or that of another natural person.


Cookies Policy

 

1. When you visit SFS website(s), including:

 

https://swissfinancestartups.com/

https://www.swissfintechfair.com/

https://www.swissfintechfair.ch

https://www.swissfintechday.ch

 

SFS uses “cookie” technology try to make that experience simple, personalised and meaningful. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about you’re use of the website. A number of cookies SFS uses last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser (“session cookies“). Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer (“persistent cookies“).

2. SFS uses cookies to:

(a) create a specific log-in session for a visitor to a SFS Website in order that page requests by that visitor are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;

(b) recognise when a visitor to a SFS Website has visited before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the website and allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;

(c) customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the website;

(d) store your product selections to the shopping basket;

(e) improve the Website(s) and learn which parts are most popular to visitors. To do this, we gather statistical information about how our visitors use the website(s) including device-specific data such as the IP address of the device (collected and stored in an anonymised format); the device screen size; the device type and browser information; country of location; and the preferred language used to display the website(s). Our servers also automatically record information including the referring domain; the pages visited; and the date and time when website(s) pages were accessed.

(f) Gather information through our advertising partners, about the pages on the SFS website(s) that you visit, and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in an “interest segment”. This information is then used to serve interest-based advertisements which it is believed will be targeted to your interests. For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ or follow the link to the website of our advertising partners shown below. Without these cookies, advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and to your interests.

3. Some of the cookies used by SFS websites are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on an SFS website(s) you may not be able to take full advantage of the website(s) if you do so.

4. Certain cookies are either set by third parties on the Website or these are set by us using the third parties cookie code. More information about cookies placed by third parties and how to restrict or block their cookies can be accessed by following the link to their website. In addition to cookies, tracking gifs may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Site. Tracking gifs are small image files within the content of our site or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand which parts of the website are visited or whether particular content is of interest.

5. In addition to cookies, tracking gifs may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Site. Tracking gifs are small image files within the content of our site or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand which parts of the Website are visited or whether particular content is of interest.

SFS Logo.png